Former Team Members

Former Members of the Team Tectonics at the Department of Geosciences

Alumni

  • Christian Caron: former professor in general and regional geology, specialist in flysch deposits and flysch related slope instabilities.
  • Marino Maggetti: former professor in petrography and regional geology of the Silvretta nappe (including regional mapping) .
  • Raymond Plancherel: former researcher and professor in structural geology, specialist of the Prealpes Klippen.
  • Jürgen von Raumer: former professor in petrography my work  was and still is oriented to tracing of pre-Mesozoic Basement in the Alpine domain and comparing this with the former framework of the Variscan mountain chain in Europe.

Postdocs

  • Martinus Abednego: Stress analysis based on seismicity N Switzerland. 2015-2017
  • Egli Daniel: Hegau-Bodensee & Randen Fault system tectonics. 2013-2015
  • Ibele Tobias: Tectonics of the Hegau-Bodensee area. 2011-2012

Scientific Collaborators

  • Mauvilly Jérémiah: Tectonics of the Greater Caucasus & GIS based tectonic map of the Caucasus. 2017-2018.
  • Tritschack Roy: GIS db on tectonics of the Molasse Basin & Jura Mountains. 2015-2016
  • Schori Marc: 3D Tectonics of the Chasseral area. 2014
  • Piquerez Alain: Molasse Basins in the Jura : an ArcGIS database 2012
  • Vouillamoz Naomi: Sols defondation Canton de Fribourg. 2007 – 2008
  • Dentchik Natalia: Greater Caucasus geology 2007
  • Saudan Corinne: Carte de sols de fondations. 2006

PhD candidates (since 2002)

  • Scheidt Nicole : Stress State, Fault Criticality and Fluids: the fault architecture of the La Sarraz fault system. 2020
  • Gruber Marius: Structural investigations of the Western Swiss Molasse Basin – From 2D seismic interpretation to a 3D geological model. 2017
  • Abednego Martinus: Microseismic Tomography Analysis of the larger Fribourg area (western Swiss Molasse Basin). 2015
  • Vouillamoz Naomi: Microseismic characterization of Fribourg area (Switzerland) by Nanoseismic monitoring. 2015
  • Matzenauer Eva: Tectonics in the Préalpes Klippen and the Subalpine Molasse (Canton Fribourg, Switzerland). 2012
  • Ibele Tobias: Tectonics of the western Swiss Molasse Basin during Cenozoic Times. 2011
  • Bochud Martin: Tectonics of the Eastern Greater Caucasus in Azerbaijan. 2011
  • Bonnet Cécile: Interactions between tectonics and surface processes in the Alpine foreland: Insights from analogue model and analysis of recent faulting. 2006

Diploma/Master Thesis Candidates (since 2003)

  • Lonfat Kevin: Cartographie et Géologie structurale dans la région des Dents du Midi (Salanfe): de la Science à la didactique. 2020.
  • Nguyen Viêt-Thang: Etude cinématique et structurale de la faille décrochante de Pontarlier. 2019.
  • Mauvilly Jéremiah: Tectonics in the Georgian Greater Caucasus: a structural cross section in an inverted rifted basin setting. 2017.
  • Rime  Valentin: Tectonics of the Neuchâtel Jura Mountains. 2017.
  • Luyet Marie: Etude sismotectonique de séquences microsismiques au sud-est du Jura Suisse en 2014 et 2015 à l’aide de sonogrammes et d’analyses de similarité de formes d’ondes. 2017
  • Tadé Athos: Analyse du système de failles dans le Jura plissé entre la Faille de La Lance et la Faille de Pontarlier. 2017
  • Privitera Giuseppe: Evaluation du risque naturel géologique : Vallée du Gottéron et quartier du Schönberg (Fribourg). 2016
  • Milani Angelo: Etude géoélectrique du Quaternaire au Paccots (Châtel-St.-Denis – canton de Fribourg). 2016
  • Gross Simon: Glissement de terrain le Bry – Sus Cressin (FR). 2015
  • Rey Thibault: Tectonique cassante dans le Jura Neuchâtelois. 2015
  • Peiry Louis: Analyse et caractérisation par des méthodes géophysiques du glissement de terrain de Roggos Hürli dans la région du Lac Noir (Fribourg). 2015
  • Falco Thierry: Terctonique et partitionnement des contraintes dans la Molasse Subalpine du Mont Pélerin. 2015
  • Riedo Marc: Die Rutschung le Creux d’Enfer. Analyse von Massenbewegungen im Gurnigelflysch (Fribourg). 2014
  • Diem Michael: La Lance Querstörung: Geophysikalische, geomorphologische und geologische Untersuchung einer aktiven Bruchzone. 2014
  • Gruber Marius : Geophysik, Geologie und Geomorphologie Untersuchungen entlang der La Lance Blattverschiebung. 2012
  • Jaquet Sylvain: Chutes de Blocs – Etude comparative de logiciels de simulation. 2011
  • Fragnière Francois-Xavier: Analyse structurale de la Dent de Corjon. 2011
  • Roth Stéphanie: Paleostress dans les Préalpes Médianes de la région de Boltigen. 2011
  • Castelletti Claudio: Analyse des contraintes et des fractures dans les Préalpes Médianes Romandes dans la région de Boltigen, Cantons de Fribourg et Bern. 2011
  • Ruffieux Yannick: Analyse structurale du Rocher des Rayes. 2010
  • Abdednego Martinus: Seismic earthquake tomography inversion using Artificial Neural Network in Fribourg, Switzerland. 2009
  • Schurmann Clementine: Alpine deformation in the Emosson area : Massif des Aiguilles Rouges. 2008
  • Matzenauer Eva: Spannungsanalyse der Mittelland Molasse des Kantons Freiburg anhand von Deformationserscheinungen an Geröllen und Bruchbildungen. 2007
  • Rollier Baptiste: Plis d’interférence de la région de Tata (Anti Atlas Maroccain). 2007
  • Rast Annick: Tectonics of Azerbaijan Caucasus. 2007
  • Bochud Martin: Tectonic evolution of the Eastern Greater Caucasus. 2006
  • Moussah Salah: Seismic interpretation offshore NW Australia. 2006
  • Saudan Corinne: Préalpes Tectonics décrochement de Tannay. 2005
  • Fuchs Stefan: Préalpes Tectonics Schopfenspitz. 2003

Bachelor Thesis Candidates (since 2006)

  • Salamin Anthony: Modélisation géologique du Haut de Cry. Géométrie et cinématique à partir de l’analyse tectonique de la Tête de Vertsan. 2020
  • Multone Lauri: Développement de failles et sismicité. 2019
  • Simian Lucas: Cinématique du segment SW de la faille de Pontarlier. 2019
  • Ursprung Anina: Fracturation, tectonique et cinématique le long de la faille de St Cergue. 2019
  • Sturny Janine: Fracturation de la chaîne de Mont Tendre. 2018
  • Herr Isabel: Fracturation de la chaîne de Mont Tendre. 2018
  • Benjamin Verbeken: Fracture pattern and architecture of fault zones in the Eclepens quarry (La Sarraz – Mormont fault). 2016
  • Thierrin  Laure-Anne: The Courtion Drill core: investigation, rock-typing and tectonics in the Mesozoic series below Fribourg. 2015
  • Maillard Lena: The Triassic décollement level under the Molasse Basin and the Jura. 2015
  • Rime Valentin: Etude tectonique de la structure de Hermrigen. 2015
  • Mauvilly Jeremiah: Strukturgeologie an der Randen-Verwerfung. 2014
  • Perrochet Léa: Analyse des Paléo-contraintes de la région d’Eclépens. 2014
  • Grassi Renata: Analyse des Paléo-contraintes de la région d’Eclépens. 2014
  • Milani Angelo: Système de fracture au Simplon. 2014
  • Schmid Piero: Fold and fault kinematics in the Prealpes.2014
  • Nguyen Viêt-Thang: The Dorena Anticline – geometry and kinematic. 2014
  • Rey Thibault: Boudinage au Simplon – géométrie et cinématique. 2012
  • Zuchuat Valentin: Plis et chevauchements dans les calcaires plaquetés des Préalpes Médianes Plastiques. 2012
  • Hirsiger Caroline: Galets impressionnés et déformés de la Molasse subalpine. 2012
  • Gaeggeler Kaspar: Rockfall in the Wandflue area (Gastlosen- Prealpes). 2012
  • Jaccaud Léonard: Chutes de Pierres et de blocs – Utilisation de la projection stéréographique. 2011
  • Peiry Louis: Chutes de Pierres et de blocs dans les Gastlosen. 2012
  • Kupferschmied Nicolas: Les Galets impressionnés du Mont Vuarat. 2011
  • Kilchoer Michael: Modélisation par sismique réfraction du toit de la Molasse et de sa couverture à Grange des Bois Dessous (FR), un secteur de décrochement de la Lance. 2010
  • Castelletti Claudio: Analyse des contraintes et des fractures dans la région du Kaiseregg (Fribourg). 2008
  • Roth Stéphanie: Analogue modeling of basement uplift/inversion structures. 2008
  • Sarret Yannick: Tectonique des collines de Saint Triphon (Préalpes). 2008
  • Iannotti Patrik: Caucasus lineament analysis. 2006